Discover a delightful collection of recipes to elevate your Rosh Hashanah celebration. These recipes are designed to inspire and delight, making your holiday celebration a truly memorable and flavorful experience.
Discover a delightful collection of recipes to elevate your Rosh Hashanah celebration. These recipes are designed to inspire and delight, making your holiday celebration a truly memorable and flavorful experience.
The place that those who do teshuvah can attain; --- those who are completely righteous can never attain.
Be-makom she-ba’alei teshuvah omdin ein tzadikkim gemurim ye-kholin l’amode (Tractate Berakhot 34b)
Recently, Shalom New Haven asked our local clergy for their spiritual thoughts and guidance on the upcoming High Holy Day. Here is what several clergy had to say.
We wanted to share with SNH families the two lesser known holidays that complete the three-week Jewish holiday season that begins with Rosh Hashanah. So, what better place to turn to than PJ Library? A free program for families raising Jewish kids from birth through 12 years old, PJ Library offers books that are a fun, easy way to share Jewish culture and values with your child.
“Off Our Walls” is the name of the fall show in the galleries at Beth El – Keser Israel [BEKI], organized by Helen Rosenberg, with input from other members of the Art Committee.
CONGREGATION B’NAI JACOB
75 Rimmon Road, Woodbridge
Congregation B’nai Jacob wishes
you a sweet new year filled with love,
peace, and blessings!
Selichot
Sept. 9, 8 pm—Havdalah,n film and
discussion, dessert reception
10:30 pm— service
Cemetery Service
Sept. 10, 1 pm— B’nai Jacob
Memorial Park, Wintergreen Ave. In
the event of raid, service will be held
indoors at B’nai Jacob
Erev Rosh Hashanah
Sept. 15
5 pm — Apples & Honey Young
Family Service
6 pm—Service
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
Sept. 16, 8:30 am—service
10:30 am—12 pm
Rosh Hashanah, Day 2
Sept. 17, 9 am—service
5 pm—Tashich
Kol Nidre
Sept. 24, 6:30 pm— Kol Nidre and
Ma’ariv
Yom Kippur
Sept. 25, 9 am—service
10:30 am-12 pm— children’s
programs
5:15 pm—Mincha
6:30 pm—Neil Under the Stars
7:25 pm— Final Shofar Blast
7:30 pm—Break Fast
Erev Sukkot
Sept.. 29, 6:30 pm— service
Sukkot, Day 1
Sept. 30, 9:30 am - morning service
Sukkot, Day 2
Oct. 1, 9:30 am—Morning. Service
Shemini Atzeret
Oct. 6, 9:30 am—Morning service
6:30 pm—Evening service
Simchat Torah
Oct. 8, 9:30 am — Morning service
Celebratory Service and Meal
CONGREGATION MISHKAN ISRAEL
785 Ridge Road, Hamden
(203) 288-3877
cmihamden.org
Congregation Mishkan Israel, a
Reform Synagogue in Hamden,
invites members of the larger
community to select High Holiday
services on Rosh Hashanah and
Yom Kippur when no tickets will be
required.
Rosh Hashanah Sept. 16, 9:15,
first day Young Family Service intended for households with children
under the age of 5; 2 pm, Family
Service or all ages.
Sept. 17, 10:30 am, second day
services, including Tashlich at the
bridge behind Eli Whitney Museum,
915 Whitney Avenue, Hamden, at
12:30 PM.
Yom Kippur Sept. 25, All are welcome to the Young Family Service
at 9:15 am, and the Family Service
at 2 pm. Yizkor Memorial Service at
5:15 PM.
Sukkot Sept. 30, 10:30 am, Sukkot
service
Oct 6, 6 pm, Simchat Torah service
Oct 7, 10:30 am, Simchat Torah
Service with Yizkor
BETH ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE
22 North Orchard St., Wallingford
(203) 269-5983
bethisraelwallingford.org
Selichot Sept. 9, 9 pm
Eve Rosh Hashanah Sept. 15, 7pm,
Shabbat/Rosh Hashanah Evening
Service
Rosh Hashanah/ Shabbat
Sept. 16, — 9:30am, Shabbat/Rosh
Hashanah Morning Service
Rosh Hashanah, Day 2
Sept 17, 12:30 pm, Lunch & Learn;
9:30 am, Morning Service;
Shabbat Shuvah Sept. 23, 9
am,Shabbat Shuvah Service; 10 am,
Torah Study
Erev Yom Kippur Sept. 24, 7 pm,
Evening Service
Yom Kippur Sept. 25, 9:30
am, Morning Service; 4:30 pm,
Discussion Group; 6 pm, Yom Kippur
Minha-Ne’ila Service
Shabbat Sept. 30, 9:30 am,
Torah Study
Sukkot Oct. 6, 6 pm, Shabbat/
Sukkot Service & Dinner
Simchat Torah Oct. 8 11 am,
Simchat Torah Celebration
CONGREGATION BETH El-KESER ISRAEL
85 Harrison Street, New Haven
The sanctuary is handicap
accessible and equipped with a
T-coil hearing loop. Guests are
welcome, but adults require reservations for most services. Free
admission can be arranged for full
time students, active-duty military
and police personnel.
Selichot
Sept. 9, 8:30 pm, Selichot service
Erev Rosh Hashanah
Sept. 15, 6 pm, Erev Rosh
Hashanah service
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1 /Shabbat
Sept. 16, 9:15 am; First Day
Rosh Hashanah service
Children’s services: 10:45 am
(session 1) & 12 pm (session 2)
Rosh Hashanah, Day 2
Sept. 17, 9:15 am; Second Day
Rosh Hashanah service
Children’s services: 10:45 am
(session 1) & 12 pm (session 2)
Sept. 17, 4 pm, Tashlich at
Whitney Covered Museum Bridge
Sept. 17, 4 pm, Tashlich at
Edgewood Bridge (followed by
Minchah)
Shabbat Shuvah
Sept. 22, 6 pm, Kabbalat
Shabbat service
Sept. 23, 9:15 am, Shabbat
Shuvah service
Children’s services, 11 am
Cemetery Services
Sept. 24 Kever Avot; 10 am,
Warner Street cemetery; 11 am,
Farwell Street cemetery
Erev Yom Kippur (Kol Nidre)
Sept. 24, 6:30 pm, Erev Yom
Kippur service
Yom Kippur
Sept. 25, 9 am, service, 9 am
Children’s services ,10:45 a.m.
(sess. 1) & 12:00 pm (sess. 2)
Study Sessions: 3 pm & 3:45 pm
Minchah: 5 pm, followed by
Neilah 6:15; and Havdalah
7:25 pm
Erev Sukkot
Sept. 29, 6 pm, Erev Sukkot
Service, Minchah & Maariv
Sukkot
Sept. 30, 9:15 am, First Day
Sukkot Service
Oct. 1, Second Day Sukkot
Service, 9:15 am
BEKI’s Westville Sukkah Hop,
12:30 pm
Minchah, 5:45 pm
Hoshanah Rabbah
Oct. 5, Hoshana Rabbah
Shacharit 7 am;
Minchah & Erev Shmini Atzeret
6:00 pm
Shmini Atzeret
Oct. 7 Shmini Atzeret Service
9:15, including Yizkor
Erev Simchat Torah 7:00 pm
Simchat Torah
Oct. 8, 9:15 am, Simchat Torah
Service; 5:45 pm Mincha
CHABAD LUBAVITCH OF THE SHORELINE
2710 Boston Post Road, Guilford
jewishshoreline.org/highholiday
No membership or dues.
Reservations required.
Erev Rosh Hashanah
Sept. 15, 6:30 p.m., Erev Rosh
Hashanah services followed by
holiday dinner (RSVP required)
Rosh Hashanah
Sept. 16, 9:30 am, Shabbat morning
service
11 am, Children’s Program (RSVP)
8:30 p.m., evening services followed
by holiday dinner
Sept. 17, 9:30 am, second day
Morning Services
11 am, Children’s Program (RSVP)
11:30 a.m., Shofar Sounding
1:30 pm, Kiddush Lunch (RSVP)
3 pm, afternoon & Tashlich service
Yom Kippur
Sept. 24, 6:30 pm, Kol Nidrei
Services 6:30 PM
Sept. 25, 9:30 am, Kol Nidrei
morning services
11 am, Children’s Program (RSVP)
12:15 pm, Yizkor Memorial Service
5:15 pm, afternoon & Neilah
services
Fast ends at 7:24 pm. Followed by
Break-Fast Meal (RSVP)
Sukkot
To purchase a Sukkah or a Lulav/
Etrog set, call (203) 533-7495 or
email chabad@snet.net
Sept. 29, 6 pm, afternoon & evening
services followed by holiday dinner in
the Sukkah (RSVP)
Sept. 30, 9:30 am, first day Sukkot
morning services; 12 pm, Kiddush
lunch in the Sukkah (RSVP); 8:15
pm, evening services followed by holiday dinner in the Sukkah (RSVP)
Oct. 1, 9:30 am, second day Sukkot
morning services; 12 pm, Kiddush
lunch in the Sukkah (RSVP)
Shemini Atzeret &
Simchat Torah
Oct 6, 6 p.m.; afternoon, evening
Service followed by holiday dinner in
the Sukkah (RSVP)
Oct. 7, 9:30 am, Shemini Atzeret
morning services; 11:30 am Yizkor
Memorial Service; 12 pm, Kiddush
lunch in the Sukkah
Oct. 7, 8 p.m,; evening services followed by Simchat Torah Celebration
with buffet dinner (RSVP)
Oct. 8, 10 a.m, morning services,
Hakafot & Concluding the Torah;
1:30 pm, Kiddush lunch
TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM
1809 Whitney Ave., Hamden
Services are in-person and virtual
services.
Selichot Sept. 9, 8 pm, services
Cemetery Service Sept. 10, 12
pm, Alling Street service
Eve Rosh Hashanah Sept. 15,
7:30 pm services
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
Sept 16, 9 am, services; 10 am,
children’s services
Rosh Hashanah, Day 2
Sept. 17, 9 am
Kol Nidre/ Eve Yom Kippur
Sept. 24, 6:45 services
Yom Kippur Sept 25, 9 am;
Children’s Service, 10 am
Yom Kippur MinchaYizkor-Ne’ilah
Sept. 25, 5 pm, services
Erev Sukkot Sept 29, 7:30 pm
Sukkor, Day 1
Sept, 30 9:30, morning children
Sukkot, Day 2 Sept. 30, 6:45 pm,
services; 9:30 pm, services
Erev Shemini Ateret Oct. 7, 6 pm
Simchat Torah Oct. 8, 9:30 am
TEMPLE BETH TIKVOH
196 Durham Road, Madison
All services are in person at TBT
and streaming live unless otherwise
noted.
Selichot
Sept. 9, 7 pm: Selichot and the
consecration of the newly
renovated Sanctuary
Rosh Hashanah
Sept. 15, 8 pm: Erev Rosh
Hashanah service
Sept.16, 10 am: Rosh HaShanah
morning service
Sept. 16, 3 pm: Rosh HaShanah
Family Service at East Wharf Beach
in Madison (in person only)
Sept. 16, 3:30 pm: Tashlich at East
Wharf Beach/Madison (in person
only)
Sept. 17, 10 am; Rosh HaShanah
second day morning service
Yom Kippur
Sept. 24, 8 pm: Kol Nidre
Sept. 25, 10 am: Yom Kippur
morning service
Sept. 25: Yom Kippur afternoon
schedule: 2 pm: Discussion Group (in
person only) 2:30 pm: Yom Kippur
Family Service (in person only)
Sept. 25, 4 pm: Mincha, Yizkor,
Ne’ila
Sept. 25, 6:30 pm: Communal
Break-the-Fast (reservations
required)
Sukkot
Sept. 29, 6:30 pm; Shabbat and
Erev Sukkot
Sept. 30, 10 am: Shabbat, Sukkot,
Yizkor service
Oct. 6, 6:30 pm: Shabbat and Erev
Simchat Torah service
TEMPLE EMANUEL
150 Derby Ave., Orange
All services require admission
tickets for security purposes.
Visitors and guests are welcome,
but advance registration is required.
Full-time students from local
universities are welcome with free
admission. Children’s Services for
grades preK-5. Younger children
welcome if accompanied by adult.
Advance registration required for
Children’s Services.
Selichot
Sept. 9, 7 p.m. Combined URJ
Selichot service held at B'nai
Israel Southbury, 444 Main St N,
Southbury.
Rosh Hashanah
Sept. 15, 8 p.m., Erev Rosh
Hashanah service. Oneg
following service.
Sept. 16, 10 a.m., First Day
Rosh Hashanah morning
service; Children’s Service at
9:45 a.m.; festive Kiddush after
service, followed by Tashlich.
Sept. 17, 10 a.m., Second Day
Rosh Hashanah service.
Yom Kippur
Sept. 24, 8 p.m., Kol Nidre/Erev
Yom Kippur Service.
Sept. 25, 10 a.m., Yom Kippur
Morning Service; Children’s
Service at 9:45 a.m.
Sept. 25, 4:30 p.m., Yom Kippur
Mincha/Afternoon service.
Sept. 25, 6 p.m., Yizkor/
Memorial Service, followed by
Neila & Havdalah.
Sukkot
Sept. 29, 6:30 p.m., Erev Sukkot
service.
Sept. 30, 10 a.m., Sukkot
Morning service.
Simchat Torah
Oct. 6, 6 p.m., Erev Simchat
Torah/Consecration Service.
Oct. 7, 10 a.m., Simchat Torah
Morning Service.
Selichot
Sept. 9, 8 pm, services
Cemetery Service
Sept. 10, 12 pm, Alling Street
service
Eve Rosh Hashanah
Sept. 15, 7:30 pm services
Rosh Hashanah, Day 1
Sept 16, 9 am, services; 10 am,
children’s services
Rosh Hashanah, Day 2
Sept. 17, 9 am
Kol Nidre/ Eve Yom Kippur
Sept. 24, 6:45 services
Yom Kippur
Sept 25, 9 am; Children’s Service,
10 am
Yom Kippur Mincha-YizkorNe’ilah
Sept. 25, 5 pm, services
Erev Sukkot
Sept 29, 7:30 pm
Sukkor, Day 1
Sept, 30 9:30, morning children
Sukkot, Day 2
Sept. 30, 6:45 pm, services; 9:30
M, services
Erev Shemini Ateret
Oct. 7, 6 pm
Simchat Torah
Oct. 8, 9:30 am
CHABAD OF SHELTON
7 Rosedale Cir, Shelton
No affiliation necessary.
Traditional and inspirational
services. Special Children’s
Program. No charge for seats;
donation greatly appreciated.
Advance reservations suggested.
Rosh Hashanah Eve
Sept, 25: 6:30, evening service;
7 pm, community holiday dinner
Rosh Hashanah
Day 1: Sept 26
Day 2: Sept 27
10 am, morning service
11 am Children’s Program
11:30 am (Sept. 26) Shofar
Blowing in The Park
Yom Kippur Eve
Oct 4, 7 pm, evening service
Yom Kippur Oct. 5
10 am, Morning Services
11:15 am, Children’s Program
12 pm, Yizkor Memorial Services
5:45 pm, Mincha/Neila Closing
7:08 Yom Kippur ends. Services
followed by Buffet Break-Fast
Yom Kippur location: Courtyard by
Marriott Shelton, 780 Bridgeport Ave., Shelton
CONGREGATION OR SHALOM
205 Old Grassy Hill Road
Orange, CT 06477
info@orshalomct.org
PLEASE NOTE:
· All times below are approximate
· Services taking place in the Synagogue building will be available on Zoom.
· The alternative backyard service on September 17th will not be available on Zoom.
· Kindly bring your own chairs for the alternative backyard service
ROSH HASHANAH EVE
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15th
7:30PM – Erev Rosh Hashanah Evening Service
FIRST DAY ROSH HASHANAH
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16th
8:30AM Shacharit Morning Service
9:00AM Torah Service
NOTE: No Shofar Sounding due to Sabbath
10:00 AM Welcoming of Newborns, followed by President’s Talk
10:15 AM Children’s Services
10:45 AM Sermon by Rabbi Wainhaus
11:45 AM Service ends
6:30 PM Mincha/Maariv service
SECOND DAY ROSH HASHANAH
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th
8:30 AM Shacharit Morning Service
9:00 AM Torah Service
10:00 AM President’s Talk
10:15 AM Sermon by Rabbi James
10:30 AM Welcoming of Newborns, followed by Shofar Sounding
11:00 AM Traditional Musaf Service in Sanctuary, led by Rabbi James
OR
Alternative Service in Backyard, led by Rabbi Wainhaus
(NOTE: Additional Shofar Soundings will take place at both
simultaneous services)
12:00 PM Meet at Wright’s Pond for Tashlikh service
6:30 PM – Mincha/Maariv service in Sanctuary
YOM KIPPUR EVE
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 24th
6:00 PM “Operation Isaiah” collection of non-perishable foods for the needy
6:30 PM Kol Nidre Service
YOM KIPPUR DAY
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25th
8:30 AM Shacharit Morning Service
9:15 AM Torah Service
9:30 AM Rabbi meets children for retelling of the Story of Jonah
10:00 AM President’s Talk
10:15 AM Yizkor Memorial Service
10:30 AM Sermon by Rabbi Wainhaus
11:45 AM Service ends
YOM KIPPUR MINCHA/NEILAH
4:00 PM Community Yizkor Service
5:30 PM Minhah (afternoon) Service, followed by Neilah (closing)
Service
7:30 PM Shofar Sounding, ending Yom Kippur
Sukkot & Simchat Torah Services
Friday, September 29th, Pizza @6:15pm (see box) Erev Sukkot 7:00 pm (bring coats)
Saturday, September 30th 1st Day of Sukkot 9:30 am & 7:00 pm
Sunday, October 1st, Second Day of Sukkot 9:30 am
Friday, October 6th, Erev Shemini Atzeret, 7:30 pm (bring coats)
Saturday, October 7th, Shemini Atzeret, 9:30 am (Yizkor @approx 10:30 am)
Sunday, October 7th, Simchat Torah, 7:00 pm